May 28th 2016

Catching up on some past pottery of the semester.

Pot with lid by Michael Rhoads

Michael Rhoads

Blue bowl by Brayden Mills

Brayden Mills

Teapot by Jenna Tong

Jenna Tong

White bowl with turquoise spots by Anastasia Sidorovich

Anastasia Sidorovich

Giraffe sculpture by Josie Alexander

Josie Alexander

Celadon jar with blue overglaze by Duncan Krey

Duncan Krey

Handbuilt blue cup by Allie Macdonald
Celadon pitcher by Anastasia Sidorovich
Bowl by Anastasia Sidorovich
Large bowl by Brayden Mills
White bowl with blue brushstroke by Emily Hoke
White and blue pot by Emily Hoke
Small nerikomi clay bowls with pooled glass by Erin Gallagher
Pitcher by Jacey Caldwell
Handbuilt blue tea bowl by Lilly Jones
Lidded jar by Michael Rhoads
Blue bowl with altered rim by Michael Rhoads
Temmoku tea bowl by Roberto Bautista
Yellow ? cube by Sam Delgado Crespo
Double-handled pitcher by Vanessa Retallick

May 8th 2016

Yesterday judges, volunteers, spectators and 3700 photos filled the Inglemoor gym for the annual Washington State High School Photography Competition. For nearly eight hours photos were put up category by category, judged, then taken to a back room, scored and sorted out to be returned to their schools. A number of Inglemoor students received recognition, including four whose entries placed in the top three of a category, earning a spot in a traveling exhibition that ends in the Seattle Art Museum. As a team, for the first time Inglemoor earned first place - nice job, team.

Below are the works that took home a ribbon.

Mikaelyn Benson, 1st place Manipulation

Mikaelyn Benson, 1st place Manipulation

Anand Sekar, 3rd place Abstract

Anand Sekar, 3rd place Abstract

Josh Clise, 3rd place Landscape

Josh Clise, 3rd place Landscape

Ian O'Connell, 3rd place Documentary

Ian O'Connell, 3rd place Documentary

Mikaelyn Benson, 4th place People

Mikaelyn Benson, 4th place People

Kayla Joyce, 4th place Color

Kayla Joyce, 4th place Color

Olivia Massot, 5th place Camera Phone

Olivia Massot, 5th place Camera Phone

Rachel Oie, 6th place Landscape

Rachel Oie, 6th place Landscape

Hannah Hoffman, 6th place Color

Hannah Hoffman, 6th place Color

Alexander Rudolph, 6th place Manipulation

Alexander Rudolph, 6th place Manipulation

Finalists

Anand Sekar, finalist Camea Phone
Anand Sekar, finalist Abstract
Beverly Price, finalist Color
Beverly Price, finalist Abstract
Chris Sciumbato, finalist Camera Phone
Mikaelyn Benson, finalist Abstract
Olivia Massot, finalist Landscape
Olivia Massot, finalist Landscape
Alexander Rudolph, finalist Manipulation

Select

Ana Lucia Hansen, select Landscape
Ana Lucia Hansen, select Landscape
Ana Lucia Hansen, select Documentary
Ana Lucia Hansen, select Camera Phone
Anand Sekar, select Portrait
Claire Shinner, select Still Life
Bailey Fjelstul, select Camera Phone
Bailey Fjelstul, select Portrait

Not pictured:

  • David Bartolo, select Architecture
  • Mikaela Sadri, select Landscape
  • Joanna Wilder, select Landscape
  • Ryan Cass, select People
  • Katy Clary, select People
  • Malia Gunsolus, select Manipulation

Pages

time well spent

closeup view Jack Troy cup, links to Jack Troy artist page

time to explore

link to newest page of ceramic artist links, including link to Scott Parady, pictured

time flies

Link to monthly image blog