Pages

August 4th 2017

Kaylee Feeney

Carved green celadon bowl by Kaylee Feeney
Raku planter by Kaylee Feeney
Pot with lid by Kaylee Feeney

Jenna Tong

Unglazed pot with lid by Jenna Tong
Small raku jar by Jenna Tong
Small vase with altered rim by Jenna Tong

Erin Gallagher

Dragon reading a book by Erin Gallagher
Dragon sculpture by Erin Gallagher

Quinn McCloskey

Reitz green bowl by Quinn McCloskey
Bowl by Quinn McCloskey
Bowl with altered rim by Quinn McCloskey
Pot by Quinn McCloskey

Kam Taylor

Teapot by Kam Taylor
Cup with handle by Kam Taylor

Cameron Kolesa

Vase by Cameron Kolesa
Cup by Cameron Kolesa

Ezekial Fu

Mask by Ezekial Fu
Raku sculpture by Ezekial Fu

Single Works

Pot by Amanda Luckett

Amanda Luckett

Cup with handle by Ben Roybal

Ben Roybal

Bowl by Collin Meyer

Collin Meyer

Yunomi by Dayton Lewis

Dayton Lewis

Teabowl by Gareth Roche

Gareth Roche

Large shino bowl by Hanna Wiggins

Hanna Wiggins

Slab vessel by Hayden Jarvis

Hayden Jarvis

Cat vessels by Jax Condit

Jax Condit

Bowl with altered rim by Maile Dillender

Maile Dillender

Pierced vessel by Karley Bentler

Karley Bentler

Raku vase by Rachelle Kuhn

Rachelle Kuhn

Slab vessel by Samantha Goetze

Samantha Goetze

Bowl by Stephen Wells

Stephen Wells

Raku pot by Taylor Kopp

Taylor Kopp

2017 Washington State High School Photography Competition

It was a fun day, as always - lots of good photos to see. Below are most of the photos from Inglemoor that earned recognition; to see more great work from other schools and to get a better sense of the competition, go to wshspc.com.

1st Place Abstract, Jeremiah Guest

1st Place Abstract, Jeremiah Guest

4th Place Abstract, Sophia Lagutang

4th Place Abstract, Sophia Lagutang

3rd Place Animal, Josh Clise

3rd Place Animal, Josh Clise

5th Place Animal, Ryan Cass

5th Place Animal, Ryan Cass

1st Place Still Life, Kendall Bentler

1st Place Still Life, Kendall Bentler

2nd Place Still Life, Ellee London

2nd Place Still Life, Ellee London

4th Place Still Life, Jennifer Huffman

4th Place Still Life, Jennifer Huffman

5th Place Still Life, Kira Twitchell

5th Place Still Life, Kira Twitchell

1st Place Architecture, Nicole Knittel

1st Place Architecture, Nicole Knittel

2nd Place Architecture, Jennifer Huffman

2nd Place Architecture, Jennifer Huffman

3rd Place Landscape, Dmitriy Nikitinskyy

3rd Place Landscape, Dmitriy Nikitinskyy

1st Place Color, Josh Clise

1st Place Color, Josh Clise

2nd Place Color, Jenna Troy

2nd Place Color, Jenna Troy

4th Place Color, Jeremy Alacorn

4th Place Color, Jeremy Alacorn

Finalists

Animal Finalist, Maya Khries
Landscape Finalist, Natalie Brown
Landscape Finalist, Maisie Patterson
Color Finalist, Sophia Lagutang
Color Finalist, Riley Smith
Color Finalist, Caitlynn Parpart
Color Finalist, Jenna Troy
Color Finalist, Anzu Yonezawa
Manipulation Finalist, Eleanor Cannon
Camera Phone Finalist, Kincaid Schmitt

Selects

Select Abstract, Kyle Gonzalez
Select Animal, Carmen Gonzolez-Cruz
Select Animal, Brandon Tauscheck
Select Animal, Aaron Henthorn
Select Animal, Faith George
Select Animal, Kaden Nystrom
Select Documentary, Tom Mikolyuk
Select Documentary, Brandon Tauscheck
Select Documentary, Samantha Goetze
Select Still Life, Antony Bautista
Select Still Life, Jakob Fortiner
Select Still Life, Camryn Scott
Select Still Life, Kira Twitchell
Select Portrait, Ryan Cass
Select Portrait, Terrence Aguero
Select Portrait, Carmen Gonzalez-Cruz
Select Architecture, Jenna Troy
Select Landscape, Natalie Brown
Select Landscape, Jacob Serr
Select Landscape, Natalie Austin
Select Portrait, Natalie Austin
Select Landscape, Braden Dick
Select Landscape, Kyle Gonzalez
Select People, Claire Shinner
Select People, Gloria Shi
Select People, Gloria Shi
Select People, Riley Smith
Select People, Josie Keim
Select Color, Sarthak Karmakar
Select Color, Jeremy Alacorn

2017 Photography Competition Gamecast!

Saturday May 6th, starting 9am

All results are preliminary until reviewed. Final results should be available by the middle of the week.

Winners and Finalists

School Scores

February 11th 2017

Bowl by Aibi Takahashi

Aibi Takahashi

Four-winged dragon sticking out tongue, by Jenna Tong

Jenna Tong

Reitz green pot with carved leaf design by Karley Bentler

Karley Bentler

Tenmoku cup by Maile Dillender
Tenmoku cup by Dean Smith
Totoro ocarina by Erin Gallagher
White sneaker by Idreas Rashid
Plate with rake glaze fired to cone 10 by Jocelyn Purvis
Small blue bottle by Cameron Kolesa
Blue slab vessel by Quinn McCloskey

February 11th 2017 Teabowls

Textured shino tea bowl by Kam Taylor

Kam Taylor

Mino shino tea bowl by Kam Taylor

Kam Taylor

Stamped blue-brown teabowl by Emma Ledsham

Emma Ledsham

Shino teabowl with cherry blossom design by Isa Lee

Isa Lee

Carved oribe teabowl by Jeremy Alarcon Gomez

Jeremy Alarcon Gomez

June 14th 2016

Some of the last ceramics pieces as we wrap up the year.

Dragon by Erin Gallagher (in progress)

Erin Gallagher

Carved celadon jar by Jenna Tong

Jenna Tong

Carved celadon coil pot by Lilly Jones

Lilly Jones

Pierced shino bowl by Chris Sciumbato

Chris Sciumbato

Black pot with sculpted lid by Vanessa Retallick

Vanessa Retallick

Blue cup with handle by Anthony Hester

Anthony Hester

Loosely thrown black pot by Felix Kolesa

Felix Kolesa

Temmoku pot with lid by Brayden Mills

Brayden Mills

Teabowl with net pattern by Rachel Brown

Rachel Brown

Slab vessel by Riley Garcia

Riley Garcia

Divided organizer tray by Anastasia Sidorovich

Anastasia Sidorovich

Pages

time well spent

closeup view Jack Troy cup, links to Jack Troy artist page

time to explore

link to newest page of ceramic artist links, including link to Scott Parady, pictured

time flies

Link to monthly image blog